Rungway Privacy Policy

Rungway Limited (“we“, “us” or “Rungway”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use support.rungway.com/terms-conditions.html and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.rungway.com or the Rungway mobile application (the “Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Rungway Limited of 2 Cobden Court, Wimpole, Bromley, Kent BR2 9JF.
Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information you give us.Registration: To register on the Site, you must provide us with at least your full name, email address, gender, country of residence and a password. You may provide additional information during the registration process (for example, your job title, and company) to help build your profile. You understand that, by creating an account, we and other users of the Site will be able to identify you by your public profile (though you may choose to ask any question on the Site anonymously where you prefer).Profile information and use of the Site: After or during the time you create an account, you may choose to provide additional information on your profile such as descriptions of your skills and professional experience, and update these details from time to time. Subject to your user preferences or activity, other users may invite you to offer mentoring assistance or request mentoring from you. As you use the Site you may choose to answer questions that get posed from time to time. Providing additional information enables you to derive more benefit from the Site. It may also enable us to provide you with certain advertisement and other relevant content related to the Site. The personal information that you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of your life that are not expressly stated on your profile (for example, your picture or your name may reveal your gender or ethnicity).Interacting with us: You may give us information about you by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, for example where you contact our customer services department. Sensitive information: You are in complete control as to what information you place in your profiles and whether to keep some of that information private. If you decide to input sensitive personal information in to your profiles you are expressly consenting to that information being viewed by other users. We may use sensitive information in combination with other data to help connect you to other users or provide suggested content. However, we do not use sensitive personal information for any other purposes. You understand that your sensitive personal information is subject to the same level of security as other personal information you upload to the Site.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); people you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number;
    • we may use GPS technology on the Site to determine your location and this will enable us to improve your experience of the Site. The default setting for capturing this data is set to “off” and you will be able to agree to turn this setting “on”, in which case you consent to location data being captured from the device you are using to access the Site.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide or if you decide to log on using a third party social network API (for example Facebook). We may work closely with third parties (including, for example, other social networks, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  • Content that you upload. We will have access to the content which you provide on the Site, including private and group messages, which we may exercise on an ad hoc basis. These will not be automatically collected.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By visiting the Site, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser and HTML-based emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We may use this information:
    • to connect you with other users of the Site and to prompt you or them to respond to requests. After sending these invitations, we may also remind your invitees of your invitation on your behalf. The visibility of your profile to other users depends on whether you have connected with the other user on the Site (either via direct messaging or being shown to them through the mentor matching process) but your public profile may be searchable and viewable by any other user of the Site;
    • to inform and refine our search service to allow other users to find your profile and connect with you;
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about goods and services that we feel may interest you and this may take the form of sponsored links, sponsored messages, or click through adverts that appear on the pages you are viewing;
    • to notify you about changes to the Site;
    • to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to monitor the use of the Site from time to time to eliminate infringing, defamatory, immoral, illegal, abusive and/or inappropriate use. We will not routinely monitor the Site, any such reviews shall be on an ad hoc basis.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to best match you with other users whose questions you may be suited to answer, or who may be best able to answer your questions;
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Site, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;
    • to provide relevant advertising to you and to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and other users of the Site;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
    • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information
We will not pass to any third parties any personal information that would identify you as an individual or be directly linked to you as an individual (including your contact information) except in the limited circumstances explained in this section.

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.We may need to share your information with our business partners, suppliers and sub- contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.We may also share non-identifiable personal information with selected third parties for the following purposes:

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Third parties with an interest in mentoring conversations or the results of user polls carried out on the site, although we will not disclose information about identifiable individuals in these circumstances.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Rungway or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rungway, our customers, or others.

Storage and security
Rungway is a company located in the UK and if you are located outside of the European Union you consent to your data being transferred into the European Union. The data that we collect from you will be processed primarily in the European Union however some of it may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, subcontractors or business partners. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We have implemented security safeguards designed to protect the personal information that you provide in accordance with industry standards. Access to your data on the Site is password-protected and we use appropriate authentication and encryption. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Please note that emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication with other users are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential or financial information through these means.
Data retention
We retain the personal information you provide while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you access to our Site. We may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Your consent
By providing personal information to us when you create or update your account and profile, you are expressly and voluntarily agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy.
Your rights
The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
You have a right to access, modify, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by us regarding your profile, and to close your account. Information you have shared with others or that others have copied may also remain visible after you have closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile. Your public profile may be displayed in search engine results until the search engine refreshes its cache.Any personal data access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Chief Compliance Officer, Rungway, 2 Cobden Court, Wimpole Close, Bromley, Kent, BR2 9JF. Or emailed to compliance@rungway.com