📊 [New data report] How to build a more connected and resilient workforce through change

Book a Demo

Rungway Privacy Policy

Rungway Limited ("we", “us” or “Rungway”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms of Use) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us on behalf of other organisations as set out below. This will include data collected or provided when you visit www.rungway.com or the Rungway mobile application (the “Platform”). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

Who We Are

We are Rungway Limited of 71–75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, UK.

We have entered into an agreement with your employer (the “Company”). The Company is the Controller of your personal data for the purposes of the applicable data protection legislation and we are providing the information in this policy on behalf of the Company.

 

The Basis On Which Your Data is Processed

The Company instructs Rungway to process your personal data in accordance with this policy on the following basis:

  • where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company or Rungway is subject; or

  • where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company or by Rungway, and the Company has assessed that these interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

The legitimate interests referred to above are:

  • to identify and make improvements to the Company’s workplace environment, its culture, and to the development and support of its employees;

  • to assist the Company in complying with its statutory and contractual obligations with respect to employees; and

  • to enable Rungway to provide a service to the Company.

 

Why We Collect Information About You

We collect data about you on behalf of the Company for the following purposes:

  • to enable the Company to identify any workplace challenges, or developmental needs within its organisation and build up a content bank of how to respond to these challenges or development needs in the future;

  • to assist the Company in maintaining its records in the event of employment or other legal disputes;

  • to provide the Platform to you and give you the best possible experience of using our services.

  • to send you company survey questions, to match your own questions with other colleagues to answer, to notify both parties of subsequent messages, to notify users of new questions, and in providing regular summaries of new content (e.g. weekly summary of the most popular questions and answers)

  • to provide anonymised, aggregated, non-identifiable reporting of themes and topics being raised by employees and provide anonymised insights to the Company so they can better support all employees.

     

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:
 

(a) Information you give us

Registration: To register on the Platform, you must provide us with your name, email address, and a password. You may provide additional information during the registration process (for example, your job title) to help build your profile. You understand that, by creating an account, we and other users from within your Company will be able to identify you by your public profile (though you may choose to post anonymously on the Platform where the “Anonymity” feature will be shown to you as available. Any “pulses” that you respond to on Rungway are automatically anonymous).

Profile information and use of the Platform: After or during the time you create an account, you may choose to provide additional information on your profile such as descriptions of your skills and professional experience, and update these details from time to time. As you use the Platform you may choose to answer questions that get posted from time to time, or to ask questions - either publicly or anonymously. Providing additional information enables you to derive more benefit from the Platform. Please note that the personal information that you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of your life that are not expressly stated on your profile (for example, your picture or your name may reveal your gender or ethnicity).

Interacting with us: You may give us information about you by corresponding with us by e-mail or otherwise, for example where you contact our customer services department.

 

(b) Information we collect about you

We may receive the following information about you from the Company:

  • information on which department you belong to in the Company;

  • the country in which you are located;

  • your email address, so that we can invite you on to the Platform

  • the date on which you started at the Company;

With regard to each of your visits to our Platform we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Platform (including date and time); people you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs); and methods used to browse away from the page.

  • Content that you upload. We will have access to the content which you provide on the Platform, including your profile data, and private and group messages, which we may exercise on an ad hoc basis. This includes content that you post using the “Anonymous” feature.

 

Special Category Data

You are in complete control as to what information you place in your profile.

If you decide to input sensitive information such as details relating to health, religion or sexual preferences (“special category data”) in your profile or in content that you post over Rungway, and you decide to Share this information then you have clearly agreed to make this information public. The ways in which you Share information is as follows: By entering the information into your Profile and then asking a Public (not Anonymous) question which will link back to your Profile, or by sending a Reply or Comment, which will also link back to your Profile.

You understand that your special category data is subject to the same level of security as other personal information you upload to the Platform.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Platform. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Platform.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access parts of our Platform.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after a period appropriate to their use.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) Information you give to us. 

We may use this information:

  • to connect you with other users of the Platform from within your Company and to prompt you or them to respond to questions by sending a reply. Your public profile may be viewable by any other users of the Platform from within your Company;

  • to inform and refine the Platform;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to notify you about changes to the Platform;

  • to ensure that content from the Platform is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device;

  • to monitor the use of the Platform from time to time to eliminate infringing, defamatory, immoral, illegal, abusive and/or inappropriate use.

     

(b) Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • to best match you with other users from within your Company whose questions you may be suited to answer, or who may be best able to answer your questions; to administer our Platform and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to provide completely anonymized and aggregated reports to the Company

  • to improve our Platform to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Platform, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep the Platform safe and secure;

     

(c) Information we receive from the Company.

We will only use this information:

  • to invite you to join the Platform;

  • to give you the best service on the Platform, for example matching questions to you which could suit your experience; and

  • to provide completely anonymised and aggregated reports to the Company.

We guarantee not to use your information for any other purpose.

 

(d) The Company’s use of your information.

The Company will use your information:

  • to enable the Company to identify any workplace or business challenges, or employee support and developmental needs within its organisation; and

  • to assist the Company in maintaining its records in the event of employment or other legal disputes.

 

(e) Disclosure Of Your Information

Your information will be available to the Company except where you are posting using Rungway’s “Anonymous” features. The Company and its employees may read any posts published by you under name for the above purposes.

We will not pass to any other third parties any personal information that would identify you as an individual or be directly linked to you as an individual (including your contact information) except in the limited circumstances explained in this section.

We may need to share your information with our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you. We may also share non-identifiable personal information with selected third parties for the following purposes:

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Platform.

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If Rungway or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rungway, our customers, or others.

 

Storage and security

Rungway is a company located in the UK and if you are located outside of the European Union your data will be transferred into the European Union. The data that we collect from you will be processed in the European Union. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We have implemented appropriate security safeguards designed to protect the personal information that you provide in accordance with industry standards. Access to your data on the Platform is password-protected and we use appropriate authentication and encryption. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Please note that emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication with other users are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential or financial information through these means.

 

(a) Data retention

We retain the personal information you provide no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. Our right to retain your personal information is subject to the exercise of your rights to request erasure in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Any public content posted by you during your use of the Platform will remain on the Platform even after you have left employment with the Company so that other users can view this content to help them with similar issues they may be facing.

 

(b) Third Party Sites

The Platform may, from time to time, contain replies posted by others in your Company who refer to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

(c) Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  • The right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you;

  • The right to request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you;

  • The right to request erasure of the personal data that we hold about you (although please note that this right is limited by certain circumstances, for example: where the information is still required for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, there are overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or where it is required for compliance with a legal obligation of the Company);

  • The right to request restriction of processing about you;

  • The right to object to processing; and

  • The right to data portability.

If you wish to invoke any of the above rights, please notify us using the contact details set out in the contact section below.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom, the supervisory authority is the Office of the Information Commissioner, full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Chief Compliance Officer, Rungway, 71–75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ. Or emailed to compliance@rungway.com